Washington| Change
[…] (emphasis added). Unlike the disclosure requirement for consumer reports, the disclosure requirement for investigative consumer reports does not contain a requirement that the disclosure pertain solely to the investigative consumer report. See 15 U.S.C. § 1681d(a). Instead, section 1681d(a) requires that:

A person may not procure or cause to be prepared an investigative consumer report on any consumer unless—(1) it is clearly and accurately disclosed to the consumer that an investigative consumer report including information as to his character, general reputation, personal characteristics, and mode of living, whichever are applicable, may be made, and such disclosure (A) is made in a writing mailed, or otherwise delivered, to the consumer, not later than three days after the date on which the report was first requested, and (B) includes a statement informing the consumer of his right to request the additional disclosures provided for under subsection (b) of this section and the written summary of the rights of the consumer prepared pursuant to section 1681g(c) of this title; and (2) the person certifies or has certified to the consumer reporting agency that— (A) the person has made the disclosures to the consumer required by paragraph (1); and (B) the person will