CANDY W. DALE, Magistrate Judge.
[…] The Court declines to expand the scope of its order beyond inquiry into the 2014 collective bargaining negotiations, as set forth in its November 14, 2019 Order. Ely's claim in the underlying action, Case No. 3:18-cv-00315-CWD, is brought pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1132(a)(3), ERISA § 502(a)(3), and presents a substantive challenge to the reasonable measures under which the amendment to the 2012 Updated and Amended Rehabilitation Plan was adopted by the Board of Trustees as Plan Sponsor pursuant to the authority given to it by 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e), ERISA § 305(e).
The PPA defines a rehabilitation plan as a plan that consists of "actions...to be proposed to the bargaining parties, formulated, based on reasonably anticipated experience and reasonable actuarial assumptions...", and in the case of a critical status plan not expected to emerge from critical status, "reasonable measures to emerge from critical status at a later time or to forestall insolvency...." 29 U.S.C. § 1085(e)(3)(A), ERISA § 305(e)(3)(A).