Washington| Change
[…] Kenneth D. Zotti, husband of the Defendant." Dkt. 112. For the reasons explained below, the Court will grant the request to transfer this matter to the Northern District of California and will refrain from ruling on motions filed after Vigil requested the transfer.

ANALYSIS

The Federal Debt Collection Procedures Act (FDCPA) sets forth the procedures available to the government for collecting criminal restitution. See United States v. Mays, 430 F.3d 963, 965 (9th Cir. 2005). Section 3004(b)(2) provides: "If the debtor so requests, within 20 days after receiving the notice ..., the action or proceeding in which the writ ... was issued shall be transferred to the district court for the district in which the debtor resides." 28 U.S.C. § 3004(b)(2) (emphasis added). Authority is relatively sparse on the issue, but courts are split on whether a requested transfer is mandatory or discretionary where good cause is shown. Compare United States v.