Washington| Change
[…] See supra. In contrast to what NEPA requires towards its goal of informed decision-making, this reality is unquestionably a serious deficiency. See California v. Block, 690 F.2d 753, 770-71 (9th Cir. 1982) ("NEPA's public comment procedures are at the heart of the NEPA review process.... This reflects the paramount Congressional desire to internalize opposing viewpoints into the decision-making process to ensure that an agency is cognizant of all the environmental trade-offs that are implicit in a decision."); 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) ("NEPA procedures must insure that environmental information is available to public officials and citizens before decisions are made and before actions are taken. The information must be of high quality. Accurate scientific analysis, expert agency comments, and public scrutiny are essential to implementing NEPA"). Accordingly, the seriousness of the shortcomings inherent within the Phase One lease sales weighs heavily in WWP's favor.

However, the disruptive consequences in actually setting aside the Phase One lease sales instead of suspending them — the second Allied-Signal factor — is less clear.