Ohio| Change
[…] C.D. Ill. 2014).

"Section 330 of the Bankruptcy Code provides the statutory authority for awarding compensation for the services and reimbursement for the expenses of properly employed professionals." In re Gvazdinskas, 2010 WL 1433308, at *2 (Bankr. C.D. Ill. Apr. 8, 2010) (citing 11 U.S.C. §330). Here, the employment of Ice Miller as counsel for the Debtor and FMB as custodian for the Debtor was approved on August 29, 2013. Generally, a court may award professionals reasonable compensation for services rendered and reimbursement of actual and necessary expenses. 11 U.S.C. §330(a)(1)(A)-(B).4 Section 330(a) provides in pertinent part as follows:

(3) In determining the amount of reasonable compensation to be awarded . . ., the court shall consider the nature, the extent, and the value of such services, taking into account all relevant factors, including— (A) the time spent on such service; (B) the rates charged for such services; (C) whether the services were necessary to the administration of, or beneficial at the time at which the service was rendered toward the completion of, a case under this title; (D) whether the services were performed within a reasonable amount of time commensurate with the complexity, importance, and nature of the problem, issue, or task addressed; (E) with respect to a professional person, whether the person is board certified or otherwise has demonstrated skill and experience in the bankruptcy field; and (F) whether the compensation is reasonable based on the customary compensation charged by comparably skilled practitioners in cases other than cases under this title. (4)(A) [With exceptions not relevant here], the court shall not allow compensation for— (i) unnecessary duplication of services; or (ii) services that were not— (I) reasonably likely to benefit the debtor's estate; or (II) necessary to the administration of the case. . . . (6) Any compensation awarded for the preparation of a fee application shall be based on the level and skill reasonably required to prepare the application.

11 U.S.C. §330(a).

Before the fees or costs of a properly employed professional can be paid, a fee application must be "filed with the court which details the work done and expenses advanced for which compensation is sought." In re Vancil Contracting, Inc., 2008 WL 207533, at *2 (Bankr.