Ohio| Change
[…] CDIL-Bankr. LR 4.1; see 28 U.S.C. §157(a). Matters involving the administration of the estate, the allowance of claims against the estate, and the adjustment of the debtor-creditor relationship are core proceedings. 28 U.S.C. §157(b)(2)(A), (B), (O). This matter arises from the Debtors' bankruptcy itself and from the provisions of the Bankruptcy Code and may therefore be constitutionally decided by a bankruptcy judge. See Stern v. Marshall, 564 U.S. 462, 499 (2011).

III. Legal Analysis

Section 327 of the Bankruptcy Code provides for the employment, with the court's approval, of disinterested professional persons "that do not hold or represent an interest adverse to the [bankruptcy] estate" by the trustee to represent or assist the trustee in carrying out the trustee's duties. 11 U.S.C. §327(a). Generally, a Chapter 11 debtor in possession has many of the same rights, powers, and duties of a trustee. 11 U.S.C. §1107(a).