Washington| Change
[…] As the applicable Illinois exemption statute for personal injury payments expressly extends the exemption to traceable property, without a condition that the exempt proceeds must be used to acquire the property, the exemption is allowable.

As disclosed in his schedules, the Debtor owns a 2011 Chevrolet 1-ton "Dually" pickup truck with 600,000 miles on it, valued at $5,000. On Schedule C, the Debtor claims the full value as exempt, utilizing the maximum exemption of $2,400 for any one motor vehicle under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(c), and claiming the $2,600 balance exempt under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(h)(4), which provides an exemption for:

(h) The debtor's right to receive, or property that is traceable to: . . . (4) a payment, not to exceed $15,000 in value, on account of personal bodily injury of the debtor or an individual of whom the debtor was a dependent.

The Chapter 7 Trustee, Jeana K. Reinbold, objected to the use of the personal injury payment exemption as inapplicable.