SUE E. MYERSCOUGH, U.S. District Judge:
[…] The question of whether the calls were made to residential subscribers, however, remains. Summary judgment on Count IX in not appropriate.
Count X alleges violations of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-104 which prohibits any person from using autodialing equipment to make prerecorded calls. Dish makes the same arguments that it made with respect to Count IX. The Court's analysis of those arguments applies to Count X, except that the argument that § 75-104 does not impose liability on Dish for the acts of Retailers merits some additional consideration.
Dish argues that § 75-104 does not impose liability for third parties such as the authorized retailers. Section 75-104 states that "no person may use automatic dialing and recorded message player to make an unsolicited telephone call." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-104(a). The statute defines "person" as "an individual, business establishment, business, or other legal entity." N.C. Gen.Stat. § 75-101(7).