SUE E. MYERSCOUGH, U.S. District Judge:
[…] The statute also authorizes the North Carolina Attorney General to bring an enforcement
In light of the remedial purposes of the North Carolina Do Not Call Law and the principle set forth in the Easley decision, this Court concludes that Dish would be liable under § 75-104 for the acts of its agents, including any Retailers that were its agents. As explained earlier, issues of fact exist regarding whether the Retailers were Dish's agents. Summary judgment is not appropriate in Count X.
Count XI alleges a violation of the Illinois Automatic Telephone Dialers Act (IATDA), 815 ILCS 305/1 et seq. Section 305/30 states that it is a violation "to play a prerecorded message placed by an autodialer without the consent of the called party." 815 ILCS 305/30(b). The IATDA imposes liability on persons that "make or cause to be made" illegal autodialer calls. See 815 ILCS 305/30(a).