Ohio| Change
[…] Kellen is a U.S. citizen abroad in the People's Republic of China who previously lived in Denver, Colorado. See Am. Family Mut. Ins. Co. v. Roche, 830 F.Supp. 1241, 1245 (E.D.Wis.1993) (the minimal diversity required by § 1335 does not require consideration of the citizenship of the plaintiff stakeholder). Finally, Plaintiff deposited the funds in the registry of the court. Therefore, the Court has jurisdiction.

Venue is proper because Michael resides in Springfield, Illinois. See 28 U.S.C. § 1397 (providing that an action for civil interpleader "under section 1335 of this title may be brought in the judicial district in which one or more of the claimants reside").

III. ANALYSIS

An interpleader action generally proceeds in two stages. First, the Court determines whether interpleader is warranted. Second, the Court resolves the merits of the claims. Aaron v. Mahl, 550 F.3d 659, 663 (7th Cir. 2008).