SUE E. MYERSCOUGH, District Judge.
[…] Job title alone is insufficient to establish an employee's exempt status. 29 C.F.R. § 541.2. Instead, whether an employee is exempt depends on whether the employee's salary and duties meet the regulations.
First, the employee must be compensated on a salary basis of not less than $455 per week exclusive of board, lodging, or other facilities.
Second, to qualify for the executive, administrative, or professional exemption, the employee must perform the duties set forth in the regulations. For the executive exemption, the employee's primary duty must be management of the enterprise. 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(2). In addition, the employee must customarily and regularly direct the work of two or more other employees and have "the authority to hire or fire other employees or whose suggestions and recommendations as to the hiring, firing, advancement, promotion or any other change of status of other employees are given particular weight." 29 C.F.R. § 541.100(a)(3),(4).
For the administrative exemption, the "primary duty is the performance of office or non-manual work directly related to the management or general business operations of the employer or the employer's customers." 29 C.F.R. § 541.200(a)(1).