Washington| Change
[…] The Seventh Circuit found this language came within the purview of "§ 4B1.2(b) because `transfer' is just another word for distribute or dispense." Redden, 875 F.3d at 375.

While Grant's argument concerns a different statute—the Illinois statute criminalizing manufacture/delivery of cannabis, 720 ILCS 550/5—"delivery" for the purposes of this statute is also defined as "the actual, constructive or attempted transfer." 720 ILCS 550/3(d). Accordingly, the holding of Redden applies with equal force to this statute. Additionally, the elements of manufacture/delivery of cannabis under 720 ILCS 550/5 also fall directly within the definition of controlled substance offense. See 720 ILCS 550/5 ("[I]t is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, or possess with intent to deliver, or manufacture, cannabis.").