Washington| Change
[…] An official transcript of the hearing has not been created and it is unclear from the record how the unofficial transcript was obtained. Grant arguably had the right to request official transcripts pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f), but he did not do so. However, as Grant has not objected to the use of an unofficial transcript and has not noted any potential inaccuracies in the unofficial transcript, the Court finds that it may rely on this unofficial transcript for purposes of determining the merits of Grant's § 2255 Motion. See, also, 28 U.S.C. § 2248 ("The allegations of a return to the writ of habeas corpus or of an answer to an order to show cause in a habeas corpus proceeding, if not traversed, shall be accepted as true except to the extent that the judge finds from the evidence that they are not true.").
Source:  Leagle

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.
Ask a Question
Search for lawyers by practice areas.
Find a Lawyer