Justice BURKE delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Kozura v. Tulpehocken Area School District, 568 Pa. 64,
Correspondingly, the Illinois General Assembly has declared that the public policy of this state is "to promote orderly and constructive relationships between all educational employees and their employers" and that this "overall policy may best be accomplished by * * * requiring educational employers to negotiate and bargain with employee organizations representing educational employees and to enter into written agreements evidencing the result of such bargaining." 115 ILCS 5/1 (West 2004). Section 10 of the Illinois Educational Labor Relations Act (IELRA) mandated that the District and the Union "confer in good faith with respect to wages, hours and other terms and conditions of employment, and to execute a written contract incorporating any agreement reached by such obligation." (Emphasis added.) 115 ILCS 5/10 (West 2004).