Justice R. GORDON delivered the judgement of the court, with opinion.
[…] Argonaut, 355 Ill.App.3d at 8,
¶ 127 Since the intervenors failed to show either inadequate representation by the existing parties, or a divergent or unrepresented interest, we find that the trial court did not abuse its discretion by denying their motion to intervene as of right.
¶ 128 Alternatively, the intervenors seek to intervene by permission, pursuant to section 2-408(b)(2) of the Code of Civil Procedure. This subsection provides that: "(b) [u]pon timely application anyone may in the discretion of the court be permitted to intervene in an action: * * * (2) when an applicant's claim or defense and the main action have a question of law or fact in common." 735 ILCS 5/2-408(b)(2) (West 2008). This subsection contains no explicit requirement that the proposed intervenor must show inadequate representation. ABN Ambro Services Co. v. Naperville Park District, 325 Ill.App.3d 7, 11, 258 Ill.Dec. 463, 756 N.E.2d 445 (2001).