Justice HARRIS delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] It follows that since the Kenny siblings had no right to set off their 2005 case judgment, they could not properly assign that right to Kenny Industries. See Litwin, 37 Ill.App.3d at 958, 347 N.E.2d 378 (assignee can acquire no greater right than that possessed by the assignor since "one cannot convey that which he does not have").
¶ 21 We also agree with intervenor Bank of America's argument that the Illinois Code of Civil Procedure (Code) section 12-178 (735 ILCS 5/12-178 (West 2008)) precludes Kenny Industries' setoff here. First, section 12-178(1) bars a setoff "[w]hen the creditor in one of the judgments is not in the same capacity and trust as the debtor in the other." 735 ILCS 5/12-178(1) (West 2008). The creditor of the January 2010 judgment is Gerard's
¶ 22 For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the circuit court is affirmed.
¶ 23 Affirmed.
Presiding Justice QUINN and Justice CONNORS concurred in the judgment and opinion.