Washington| Change
[…] On December 4, 1952, the defendant left his house in his own car to pick up the plaintiff. While driving to Bradley, the men were involved in an automobile accident. The plaintiff sued the defendant for his injuries.

¶ 29 The issue before the supreme court in Sjostrom was whether section 5 of the Act barred the plaintiff's lawsuit because the men were in the "line of duty" at the time of the accident. See Ill.Rev.Stat. 1963, ch. 48, ¶ 138.5 (now codified, as amended, at 820 ILCS 305/5 (West 2006) (barring an action by an employee against the employer or his employees "for injury or death sustained by any employee while engaged in the line of his duty as such employee")). The supreme court equated the "line of duty" inquiry to the general test of compensability under the Act, i.e., whether the employee's injuries arose out of and in the course of his employment.