Justice SCHOSTOK delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Plaintiff alleged that, as a proximate result of these acts and omissions, she suffered economic and noneconomic damages. Attached to plaintiff's complaint was the report of Dr. James S. Wasilewski, a dentist who attested that defendant was negligent in treating plaintiff. Although plaintiff's complaint is signed by plaintiff's attorney, her attorney did not file with plaintiff's complaint an attorney affidavit as required by section 2-622 of the Code.
¶ 3 On November 16, 2011, defendant moved to dismiss plaintiff's medical malpractice complaint (see 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2010)). Citing section 2-622(g) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-622(g) (West 1994)), which provides that "[t]he failure to file a certificate required by this Section shall be grounds for dismissal under Section 2-619,"