Justice WEXSTTEN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Suggesting that the pleadings should have been filed "before walking in the courtroom" on the day of the scheduled hearing, the court ultimately struck the Lands' response to BOA's motion for summary judgment and denied their motion for leave to amend their answer with affirmative defenses and counterclaims. The court nevertheless allowed the Lands to file an affidavit in which they attested to having made a $489.80 payment on the loan in September 2009. See 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(c) (West 2010) (providing that a party in opposition to a motion for summary judgment "may prior to or at the time of the hearing on the motion file counteraffidavits").