Justice WEXSTTEN delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Louis v. Biethman, 262 Ill.App.3d 614, 622, 199 Ill.Dec. 958, 634 N.E.2d 1312 (1994) (trust deed and promissory note established prima facie case of foreclosure); Miller v. Swanson, 66 Ill.App.2d 179, 185, 213 N.E.2d 294 (1965) (promissory notes, trust deed, and "proof of default in the performance of their terms" established right of recovery and foreclosure); see also 735 ILCS 5/15-1506(a)(2) (West 2010) ("[W]here all the allegations of fact in the complaint have been proved by verification of the complaint or affidavit, the court upon motion supported by an affidavit stating the amount which is due the mortgagee, shall enter a judgment of foreclosure as requested in the complaint.").