Justice PALMER delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Second, section 2-209(b) "outlines the instances in which Illinois has general jurisdiction over a nonresident corporation." Cardenas Marketing Network, 2012 IL App (1st) 111645, ¶ 29, 361 Ill.Dec. 887, 972 N.E.2d 680 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b) (West 2010)). As it pertains to corporations, this includes when a corporation is either organized under Illinois law or is doing business in Illinois. Soria, 2011 IL App (2d) 101236, ¶ 16, 354 Ill.Dec. 542, 958 N.E.2d 285 (citing 735 ILCS 5/2-209(b)(3), (b)(4) (West 2010)). And third, section 2-209(c) "is a `catchall provision' [citation], which permits Illinois courts to `exercise jurisdiction on any other basis now or hereafter permitted by the Illinois Constitution and the Constitution of the United States.' [Citation.]" Cardenas Marketing Network, 2012 IL App (1st) 111645, ¶ 29, 361 Ill.Dec. 887, 972 N.E.2d 680 (quoting 735 ILCS 5/2-209(c) (West 2010)).