Justice REYES delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] Heartland Food Corp., 2014 IL App (1st) 123303, ¶ 7, 384 Ill.Dec. 646, 17 N.E.3d 219 (citing Marshall v. Burger King Corp., 222 Ill.2d 422, 429, 305 Ill.Dec. 897, 856 N.E.2d 1048 (2006))), a motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 admits the legal sufficiency of the complaint but asserts an affirmative defense or other matter that avoids or defeats plaintiff's claim. Bank of America, N.A. v. Adeyiga, 2014 IL App (1st) 131252, ¶ 57, 390 Ill.Dec. 431, 29 N.E.3d 60 (citing DeLuna v. Burciaga, 223 Ill.2d 49, 59, 306 Ill.Dec. 136, 857 N.E.2d 229 (2006)); 735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2012) (a motion under section 2-619 argues that "the claim asserted against defendant is barred by * * * affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim").
¶ 67 Since defendants moved under section 2-619, we do not consider whether count IV states a cause of action but consider only whether the statutory sections cited by defendants constitute affirmative matter defeating plaintiff's claim.