Justice REYES delivered the judgment of the court, with opinion.
[…] It was defendants' burden to raise the "affirmative matter" barring plaintiff's claim in their section 2-619 motion to dismiss. 735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2012). By failing to make any arguments concerning section 2-206 in their brief to the court below, defendants waived the issue for our consideration on appeal. Cholipski v. Bovis Lend Lease, Inc., 2014 IL App (1st) 132842, ¶ 58, 384 Ill.Dec. 249, 16 N.E.3d 345 (issues not raised in the
¶ 75 In its response to defendants' motion to dismiss, plaintiff argued, first, that the Tort Immunity Act does not apply to contracts. Section 2-101 of the Act provides: "Nothing in this Act affects the liability if any, of a local public entity or public employee, based on: a). Contract[.]" 745 ILCS 10/2-101 (West 2010). As I discussed above, since water provision has been historically viewed as a contract, the Tort Immunity Act does not apply to plaintiff's claims.