MANUEL BARBOSA, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] It was not a coincidence that the Debtor contacted Q & H, it was because of Ms. Miller and Q & H's prior representation of Mr. Gluth in estate planning matters and that connection that they were retained by Gluth Bros, for the bankruptcy. Ms. Miller testified that when she referred the Debtor to Mr. Benjamin and Ms. Berneman in the bankruptcy department
Section 327(a) provides that a debtor-in-possession may only employ an attorney if (1) the attorney "do[es] not hold or represent an interest adverse to the estate" and (2) the attorney is a "disinterested person[.]" 11 U.S.C. § 327(a). Section 1107(b) creates an exception that "a person is not disqualified for employment under section 327 of this title by a debtor-in-possession solely because of such person's employment by or representation of the debtor before the commencement of the case." 11 U.S.C. § 1107(b) (emphasis added).