JACK B. SCHMETTERER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] That Comment provides "... once a claim arising in tort has been settled and reduced to a contractual obligation to pay, the right to payment becomes a payment intangible and ceases to be a claim arising in tort." § 9-109 Cmt. 15. As each of the Settled Claims was pursuant to a settlement agreement, LaSalle's liens may attach to the settlement proceeds by virtue
For his part, the Trustee argues that even if Revised Article 9 applies LaSalle's lien did not attach to the settlement proceeds because its description failed. Section 9-108(e) of the New York U.C.C. provides that "[a] description only by type of collateral defined in this chapter is an insufficient description of: (1) a commercial tort claim." As a result, LaSalle cannot rely on the pledge of "General Intangibles" in the Security Agreement to support a lien on commercial tort claims.
The Trustee's Motion will therefore be granted with respect to settlement proceeds that arise in tort.