JACQUELINE P. COX, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] In re Scott, 172 F.3d 959, 969 (7th Cir.1999) (internal citation omitted). "Section 727(a)(3) requires as a precondition to discharge that debtors produce records which provide creditors `with enough information to ascertain the debtor's financial condition and track his financial dealings with substantial completeness and accuracy for a reasonable period past to present.'" In re Juzwiak, 89 F.3d 424, 427 (7th Cir. 1996) (internal citation omitted).
The court may deny the debtor a discharge under § 727(a)(5) if "the debtor has failed to explain satisfactorily, before determination of denial of discharge under this paragraph, any loss of assets or deficiency of assets to meet the debtor's liabilities." 11 U.S.C. § 727(a)(5). Under this section, "the creditor has the initial burden of proving that the debtor at one time owned substantial and identifiable assets that are no longer available for his creditors." In re Schmidt, 2012 WL 909299, at *8 (Bankr.N.D.Ill.