Carol A. Doyle, United States Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Plunkett, 392 Ill.App.3d 100, 103, 331 Ill.Dec. 261, 910 N.E.2d 670, 673 (3rd Dist. 2009), appeal den., 233 Ill.2d 599, 335 Ill.Dec. 646, 919 N.E.2d 365 (2009). Section 119(b)(1) of the statute provides that an Illinois court "may order" that all or any part of a member's benefit, including a death benefit, that would otherwise be payable to the member's designated death benefit beneficiaries or estate be paid instead by the retirement system to an alternate payee. 40 ILCS 5/1-119(b)(1). These orders must take the form of a "Qualified Illinois Domestic Relations Order" or "QILDRO," which is defined as an "Illinois court order that creates or recognizes the existence of an alternate payee's right to receive all or a portion of the member's accrued benefits in a retirement system ... and meets the requirements of this Section." 40 ILCS 5/1-119(a)(6).
The statute provides that a QILDRO "must contain the name, mailing address, and social security number of the member and of the alternate payee and must identify the retirement system to which it is directed and the court issuing the order." 40 ILCS 5/1-119(c)(1). The QILDRO "must specify each benefit to which it applies, and it must specify the amount of the benefit to be paid to the alternate payee," 40 ILCS 5/1-119(c)(2). It must also state when the order will take effect. 40 ILCS 5/1-119(c)(2).