Jacqueline P. Cox, U.S. Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] Mar. 4, 2014) (citation omitted). If a state "opts out" of the federal exemption scheme provided in section 522(b)(2), debtors who reside in that state may no longer choose and thus are limited to the exemptions set forth in section 522(b)(3). 11 U.S.C. § 522(b)(2); see Bauman, 2014 WL 816407, at *12. Illinois has "opted out" of the federal exemption scheme. 735 ILCS 5/12-1201. Accordingly, Illinois debtors are restricted to exemptions under section 522(b)(3), which, in turn, include Illinois exemption statutes.
Ragda claims an exemption under 735 ILCS 5/12-1001(f), which, in relevant part, exempts from judgment "[a]ll proceeds payable because of the death of the insured and the aggregate net cash value of any or all life insurance and endowment polices and annuity contracts payable to a wife or husband of the insured, or a child, parent, or other person dependent upon the insured." There are, however, a slew of problems with her assertion.
First, the Code allows only the Debtor to claim an exemption in property of the estate. See § 522(1).