Ohio| Change
[…] The plan in this case proposes distributing only the current mortgage payments on the mortgage for the initial several months only after which it will include the arrearage payments.

The court in DeSardi concluded that "adequate protection payments are not meant to be considered when fulfilling the requirements of the equal payment provision." In re DeSardi, 340 B.R. at 806. It did so to avoid a perceived conflict between the equal monthly amount requirement in section 1325(a)(5)(B) and section 1326(b)(1)'s provision that "[b]efore or at the time of each payment to creditors under the plan, there shall be paid ... any unpaid claim [for administrative expenses allowed under section 503(b).]" 11 U.S.C. § 1326(b).