Washington| Change
[…] The Note provides: "[t]his rule is not intended ... to affect any remedies otherwise available under nonbankruptcy law to a transferor or transferee." Fed. R. Bankr. P. 3001(e) advisory committee's note (1991); see also Geoffrey Groshong, Trading Claims in Bankruptcy: Debtor Issues, 10 Am. Bankr. Inst. L. Rev. 625, 642 (2002) (noting that Rule 3001(e) "is procedural" and does not render void or inapplicable transfer restrictions "in a contract or in nonbankruptcy law").

If Rule 3001(e)(2) had the effect Renaissance contends, it would violate the Bankruptcy Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2075. Enacted in 1964, the Act supplements the Rules Enabling Act, 28 U.S.C. §§ 2071-74; see generally In re Tallerico, 532 B.R. 774, 783-84 (Bankr. E.D. Cal. 2015) (describing the Act's history), and delegates to the Supreme Court "the power to prescribe by general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and procedure in cases under Title 11," 28 U.S.C. § 2075. But the Act's "key restriction," Tallerico, 532 B.R. at 784, is that rules prescribed for bankruptcy cases "shall not abridge, enlarge, or modify any substantive right," 28 U.S.C. § 2075; see also Tennessee Student Assistance Corp. v.