JOAN B. GOTTSCHALL, District Judge.
[…] Rogers has produced no evidence of the value of Baxter common stock in 1984 or the value of Plan assets in 1975 or 1984; in fact, there is no evidence that the Plan existed in either of those prior years. Rather, Rogers's evidence is of the values of Plan assets and Baxter common stock from 2001 through 2003. (See Defs.' Resp. ¶¶ 22-32.) The evidence presented on Rogers's "holding" claim fails to satisfy the plain statutory language, and therefore fails on its merits.
Rogers asserts that he nevertheless has a ten-percent claim because the Plan continued to acquire Baxter common stock. Section 1106(a)(1)(E) prohibits a fiduciary from causing the plan to engage in a transaction that he knows or should know constitutes an acquisition of qualifying employer securities in violation of § 1107(a); an acquisition violates § 1107(a) if "immediately after such acquisition the aggregate fair market value of employer securities and employer real property held by the plan exceeds 10 percent of the fair market value of the assets of the plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1107(a)(2); see also Tullis v. UMB Bank, N.A., 640 F.Supp.2d 974, 981 (N.D.Ohio 2009) ("[S]ection 406 of ERISA