REBECCA R. PALLMEYER, District Judge.
[…] Ditello, 974 F.2d 887, 888 (7th Cir.1992). This liability is the employer's proportionate share of the "unfunded vested benefits" owed to its employees. Id.; 29 U.S.C. § 1381. Here, there is no dispute that SCOFBP completely withdrew from the Fund on October 20, 2001 and, as a result, incurred withdrawal liability under these provisions. (Def. 56.1 Resp. At 74-75.) The sole issue for the court to decide is whether Cappy's other companies may be held liable for SCOFBP's withdrawal, as well. To answer this question, the court must apply Section 1301(b)(1) of the MPPAA, which provides that "all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a single employer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer." 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1). Congress enacted Section 1301(b)(1) to "prevent withdrawn employers from avoiding liability by fractionalizing their business operations." Central States, Southeast and Southwest Pension Fund v. Personnel, Inc., 974 F.2d 789, 793 (7th Cir.1992).