JOAN B. GOTTSCHALL, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 64; see also id. ¶ 31.) Fourth, the Target VISA "can be used to conduct transactions at a greater . . . number of merchants" than the Guest Card; whereas the Guest Card could be used only in Target stores, the Target VISA is a "general use" credit card that can be used in almost any store. (Id. ¶ 48.) Fifth, the Target VISA was ultimately "implemented . . . on an individualized basis," and "in response to a customer's request," since customers had to call the toll-free number to activate the card.
15 U.S.C. § 1610(e) states that "[t]he provisions . . . of section 1637 of this title shall supersede any provision of the law of any State relating to the disclosure of information in any credit or charge card application or solicitation . . ., except that any State may employ or establish State laws for the purpose of enforcing the requirements of such sections."
Target argues that Acosta's state-law fraud claim is preempted by TILA.
The application of common-law fraud principles to credit card solicitation materials does not, contrary to Target's assertion, "mandate additional disclosures that federal law does not require."