JOAN B. GOTTSCHALL, District Judge.
[…] 12 C.F.R. § 226.12(a). The "official staff interpretations"
12 C.F.R. Pt. 226, Supp. I Para. 12(a)(2).
Target argues that the Target VISA is a "substitute card" because it changed the "credit or other features" and expanded the "merchant base" available to Guest Card users. (See Mem. at 6, Doc. No. 15.) Acosta argues that the Target VISA is not a "substitute card" because the VISA was not provided "because the underlying account relationship has changed in some way," but rather as "an offer to change [Target's] relationship with the card holder."
15 U.S.C. § 1637(a) requires that issuers of credit cards make certain disclosures "[b]efore opening any account under an open end consumer credit plan." 15 U.S.C. § 1637(c) requires that certain disclosures be made in "[a]ny application to open a credit card account for any person under an open end consumer credit plan, or a solicitation to open such an account without requiring an application, that is mailed to consumers . . . ."
Target maintains that the Target VISA is not subject to section 1637 because "[r]ather than opening a new account, the substitution simply upgraded an existing account." (Mem. at 8 (emphasis in original).)