ROBERT M. DOW, JR., District Judge.
[…] 815 ILCS 605/3(d) also contains three exceptions to the above definition, which are not relevant here.
For the reasons discussed above, CCDN, Lock, and Manger each represented that CCDN could improve Plaintiffs' credit record, history, or rating, or assisted Plaintiffs' in obtaining CCDN's services. Accordingly, CCDN, Lock, and Manger are "credit services organizations"
The next issue presented by Plaintiffs' motion is whether each of the Defendants violated § 1679b(b) of the CROA and § 605/5(1) of the ICSOA by demanding and receiving payments from Plaintiffs in advance of fully performing the service offered. Section 1679b(b) of the CROA provides that "[n]o credit repair organization may charge or receive any money or other valuable consideration for the performance of any service which the credit repair organization has agreed to perform for any consumer before such service is fully performed." Similarly, § 605/5(1) of the ICSOA provides that no credit services organization (or agent thereof) may "[c]harge or receive any money or other valuable consideration prior to full and complete performance of the services the credit services organization has agreed to perform for or on behalf of