ELAINE E. BUCKLO, District Judge.
[…] Thus, the $1,919,732.03 allocated to Shorenstein Realty Services, L.P. must be paid by USF & G. The $1,919,732.03 allocated to SRI Michigan Avenue Venture, LLC is shared by USF & G and AMICO, with each party responsible for $959, 866.02. Therefore, AMICO owes National Union $959,866.02 and USF & G owes National Union $2,879,598.05.
Finally, Shorenstein and National Union ask me to award prejudgment interest at a rate of 5% under the Illinois Interest Act, 815 ILCS 205/2. Section 2 provides: "Creditors shall be allowed to receive at the rate of five (5) per centum per annum for all moneys after they become due on any bond, bill, promissory note, or other instrument of writing." Prejudgment interest is available for sums due on insurance policies. See Couch v.
After considering all the relevant facts, I decline to award prejudgment interest. Clearly, the amount of money paid by National Union to settle the underlying lawsuit was "liquidated."