Washington| Change
[…] Finally, permitting Janusz to start from scratch in arguing his damages would clearly be to the detriment of the City defendants. The court will not permit this result.

The conclusion that judicial estoppel should apply is underscored by the policy considerations encompassed by the Joint Tortfeasor Contribution Act ("the Contribution Act"), 740 Ill. Comp. Stat. 100.01. Section 2 of the Contribution Act states that where two or more persons are "subject to liability in tort arising out of the same injury . . . there is a right of contribution among them, even though judgment has not been entered against any or all of them." In addition, the Contribution Act contemplates situations in which the injured party attempts to settle with one of the tortfeasors: