EDMOND E. CHANG, District Judge.
[…] In addition, even if this Court were to find the Swearingens did not raise an issue of material fact as to whether Portfolio's threats constituted a violation of § 1692e(5), the Swearingens have also raised a genuine issue of material fact as to whether such threats by Portfolio constituted a "deceptive means to collect or attempt to collect any debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692e(10). The Seventh Circuit has noted
Portfolio also moved for attorneys' fees on the basis of 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). That section of the FDCPA awards attorneys' fees to defendants only "[o]n a finding by the court that an action under this section was brought in bad faith and for the purpose of harassment." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a)(3). Because this Court concludes that the Swearingens have successfully defeated Portfolio's motion for summary judgment, an award of attorneys' fees is not appropriate.
In its reply brief, Portfolio also moves for attorneys' fees under 28 U.S.C. § 1927.