EDMOND E. CHANG, District Judge.
[…] The enforcement provision of the Act imposes liability on "any debt collector who fails to comply with any provision of this title with respect to any person." 15 U.S.C. § 1692k(a) (emphasis added). By its plain language then, the FDCPA provides relief for debtors as well as non-debtors, provided no limitation in scope is stated within the specific provision on which the plaintiff's allegations are based.
The Swearingens have brought claims under 15 U.S.C. § 1692d, which governs harassing, oppressive and abusive conduct by debt collectors, and 15 U.S.C. § 1692e, which governs false, deceptive, and misleading conduct by debt collectors.
Section 1692d of the FDCPA provides that "a debt collector may not engage in any conduct the natural consequence of which is to harass, oppress, or abuse any person in connection with the collection of a debt." 15 U.S.C. § 1692d. Section 1692d also lists specific conduct that is prohibited, and includes "[c]ausing a telephone to ring or engaging any person in a telephone conversation repeatedly or continuously with intent to annoy, abuse, or harass any person at the called number." § 1692d(5). Courts have phrased the central issue under § 1692d(5) to be whether "the volume and pattern of calls demonstrates an intent to contact debtors rather than an intent to annoy, abuse or harass them." Chavious v. CBE Group, 2012 WL 113509, at *2 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 13, 2012).