JOHN J. THARP, JR., District Judge.
[…] The plaintiffs, however, have leave to re-plead their public nuisance claim, and if they do so and properly allege a public nuisance claim, they may also state a claim for violation of the APA. Therefore, the APA claim, like the public nuisance claim, is dismissed without prejudice.
The plaintiffs also fail to allege sufficiently that the Corps violated the Nonindigenous Aquatic Nuisance Prevention and Control Act (the "Act"). The Act states:
16 U.S.C. § 4722(c)(2).
The first impediment to plaintiffs' claim is that they fail to allege the prerequisite to statutory violation. The Act requires action only when "the Task Force determines that there is a substantial risk of unintentional introduction of an aquatic nuisance species." Id. The plaintiffs do not allege that the Task Force (of which the Corps is allegedly a member) has made such a determination. If the Task Force has not made this determination, then the Act imposes no duty to take any preventive action.