JOHN J. THARP, JR., District Judge.
[…] If this Court were to enter a general order under the Act's highly generalized requirements, it would ultimately have to supervise the parties and determine exactly which efforts are "environmentally sound" and
The plaintiffs also allege that the Corps violated the Lacey Act, a statute prohibiting, among other things, the interstate transport of "any fish ... taken, possessed, transported, or sold" in violation of any law of the United States or of any state. See Cmplt. ¶ 102(b). The plaintiffs presumably mean to allege that the Corps has specifically violated 16 U.S.C. § 3372, a provision of the Lacey Act stating that "[i]t is unlawful for any person ... [to] transport ... in interstate or foreign commerce... any fish or wildlife taken, possessed, transported, or sold in violation of any law or regulation of any State."
There are at least two dispositive problems with this allegation. First, the plaintiffs fail to allege facts showing that the Corps "transported" Asian carp as that term is defined in the Lacey Act.