Ohio| Change
[…] The Court does note that the photos depict one of the dogs chained to the wall, the other dogs in a cage, feces already on the floor, R. 75-6 at FCRL 001047, 001049, and injuries already present on the dog chained to the wall. R. 75-6 at FCRL 001047, 001050, 001052. The record does not reveal whether Officer O'Shaughnessy took the photos before or after the police fed ham to the dogs.

Based on the dogs' conditions, the Perkinses were arrested and charged with animal cruelty in violation of 510 ILCS 70/3.01, which provides, "No person or owner may beat, cruelly treat, torment, starve, overwork or otherwise abuse an animal." The dogs were taken to the animal care shelter. R. 88 ¶¶ 62, 69. Officer O'Shaughnessy signed the charging complaints. See R. 75-5 at 12-23.

Legal Standard