MARY M. ROWLAND, Magistrate Judge.
[…] Allowable costs including witness fees, mileage, and subsistence allowances, so long as the Court determines that the witness's testimony was relevant to an issue in the case. 28 U.S.C. §§ 1920(3), 1821. In this case, Defendants take particular issue with costs claimed for trial witness Elaine Markell. Ms. Markell traveled from her home in Rome, Italy to Chicago, Illinois to testify at trial, incurring $6,936.98 in airfare costs, $4,715.05 in hotel costs, $609.00 in meal costs, and $145 in taxi costs. 28 U.S.C.A. § 1821 provides that witnesses shall be paid an "attendance fee" of $40 per day for each day they appear at trial, as well as "actual expenses of travel on the basis of the means of transportation reasonably utilized . . . at the most economical rate reasonably available" and a "subsistence allowance" for over-night stays not to exceed the General Service Administrations per diem rate for that geographic location ($157/night for lodging and $64/night for meals and incidental expenses at the time of trial in the city of Chicago).
Ms.