REBECCA R. PALLMEYER, United States District Judge.
[…] In Costello v. Grundon, 651 F.3d 614 (7th Cir.2011), the case Defendants cite, the Seventh Circuit was evaluating whether the parties had breached their contract by violating a federal regulation. The regulation at issue in that case, however, itself specifically included an intent requirement. 651 F.3d at 641; see 12 C.F.R. § 224.1(b)(1) (exempting a borrower from certain requirements "unless the borrower willfully causes the credit to be extended in contravention" of federal regulations).
Even in the absence of a statutory intent requirement, Defendants contend, because the Trustee's claim is based on fraud and misrepresentations, she must show that Defendants intended to commit those wrongful acts.