Washington| Change
[…] A finding of "fault" can be based on any of the following: "(a) An incorrect statement made by the individual which he knew or should have known to be incorrect; or (b) Failure to furnish information which he knew or should have known to be material; or (c) With respect to the overpaid individual only, acceptance of a payment which he either knew or could have been expected to know was incorrect." 20 C.F.R. § 404.507. "In determining whether an individual is at fault, the Social Security Administration will consider all pertinent circumstances, including the individual's age and intelligence, and any physical, mental, educational, or linguistic limitations (including any lack of facility with the English language) the individual has." Id.

Here, the ALJ determined that Piskorek and her children were overpaid more than $87,000, and that she was "not without fault" in causing the overpayment. The ALJ made no findings about whether requiring Piskorek to repay the overpayment would go against the purpose of the Act.