Ohio| Change
[…] A & A Drug Co., 736 F.3d 1054 (7th Cir. 2013), that the controlling agreement was one entered between A & A and the International Brotherhood of Electrical Workers ("IBEW") dated as of March 2003 ("IBEW Agreement"). Because the IBEW Agreement requires contract disputes to be resolved by arbitration, the court dismissed this case without prejudice for improper venue. Defendant argues the state court action is an improper collateral attack on this court's dismissal order and that the All Writs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a) gives the court the power to enjoin the state court action.

The All Writs Act provides federal courts "may issue all writs necessary or appropriate in aid of their respective jurisdictions and agreeable to the usages and principles of law." 28 U.S.C. § 1651(a).