Washington| Change
[…] (See Pl.'s LR 56.1(b)(3)(B) Stmt. ¶¶ 22-23, 27-28.) But given the undisputed facts that plaintiff walked under an awning that Metra did not clean off the day after a storm deposited more than a foot of snow on it, it is reasonable to infer that the snow that hit plaintiff fell from the awning. Accordingly, Metra's motion for summary judgment on Count I is denied.

In Count II, plaintiff alleges that Metra retaliated against him for reporting a work-related injury in violation of FRSA. See 49 U.S.C. § 20109(4) ("A railroad carrier . . . may not discharge, demote, suspend, reprimand, or in any other way discriminate against an employee if such discrimination is due, in whole or in part, to the employee's lawful, good faith act done, or perceived by the employer to have been done or about to be done . . . to notify . . . the railroad carrier or the Secretary of Transportation of a work-related personal injury or work-related illness of an employee. . . .") To make a prima facie case on this claim, plaintiff must offer evidence that he engaged in protected activity, Metra knew about it, he suffered an adverse employment action, and the protected activity was a contributing factor to the adverse action. Harp v.