Washington| Change
[…] Thus, claims Republic Bank, Count II of the Counterclaim is moot. The Trustee counters that the claim is not moot because, as allowed under 735 ILCS 5/9-209, the Trustee attached a demand for rent to the claim for possession and that demand for rent is still pending.

The Trustee brought its Count II claim for possession under 735 ILCS 5/9-110. Under Section 5/9-110, if it "appears on the trial that the plaintiff is entitled to the possession of the whole of the premises claimed, judgment for the possession thereof and for costs shall be entered in favor of the plaintiff." 735 ILCS 5/9-110. A claim for "rent may be joined in the complaint" for possession. 735 ILCS 5/9-209. The Trustee has done that here, requesting a money judgment for rent due from Republic Bank as a holdover tenant from October 1, 2012, through May 20, 2014. However, when a defendant in a