JOAN B. GOTTSCHALL, United States District Judge.
[…] Such conduct is sufficient to hold an attorney liable under Section 5."); accord S.E.C. v. Gendarme Capital Corp., No. 11-cv-0053, 2012 WL 346457, at *4 (E.D.Cal. Jan. 31, 2012).
The sole disputed issue in this case is whether Dalmy and Gasich's other assignees' sales of Zenergy stock were exempt from the registration requirements of Section 5.
The only exemption that Dalmy invokes is Section 4(1) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1) ("Section 4(1)"). Section 4(1) provides an exemption to the registration requirements of Section 5 "for transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer." 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1)).
Here, the applicability of the term "underwriter" is at issue.