JOAN B. GOTTSCHALL, United States District Judge.
[…] The only exemption that Dalmy invokes is Section 4(1) of the Securities Act, 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1) ("Section 4(1)"). Section 4(1) provides an exemption to the registration requirements of Section 5 "for transactions by any person other than an issuer, underwriter, or dealer." 15 U.S.C. § 77d(1)).
Here, the applicability of the term "underwriter" is at issue.
The General Rules and Regulations to the Securities Act of 1933 provide guidance for understanding the term, "underwriter," for the purpose of "determining whether or not the Section 4(1) exemption from registration is available for the sale of [unregistered] securities." See 17 C.F.R. § 230.144. This rule, referred to as "Rule 144," "creates a safe harbor from the Section 2(a)(11) definition of `underwriter.'" Id. Essentially, if a person satisfies the criteria of the Rule 144 safe harbor, then that person "is deemed not to be engaged in a distribution of the securities and therefore not an underwriter of the securities for purposes of Section 2(a)(11)." Id. (emphasis added).
The critical inquiry here is whether Gasich satisfies all of the conditions of the Rule 144 safe harbor; if he does not, Dalmy acknowledges that the SEC must prevail in its Section 5 claim against her.
Both the SEC and Dalmy focus on two conditions under Rule 144. First, Rule 144 imposes a one-year holding period requirement. See § 230.144(d)(1)(ii). That is, a minimum of one year must elapse between the later of (1) the date of the acquisition of the securities from the issuer, or from an affiliate of the issuer, and (2) any resale of such securities. Id. (emphasis added). Second, the Rule 144 safe harbor is unavailable to securities issued by shell companies. § 230.144(i). A shell company is defined as an issuer "with no or nominal operations and no or nominal non-cash assets." Id.
The court first analyzes whether Dalmy's public sale of Zenergy stock was subject to the holding period requirement.