JORGE L. ALONSO, District Judge.
[…] (Id. ¶ 44.) Since the surgery, plaintiff struggles with eating, drinking, and speaking, and he has continuous pain in his mouth, right jaw, and right ear and experiences occasional tinnitus and lightheadedness. (Id. ¶¶ 45-46.)
The moving defendants argue that because Counts IV and VI, plaintiff's negligence claims against Wexford and the medical defendants, are essentially medical malpractice claims, they should be dismissed for failure to comply with 735 ILCS 5/2-622, the Illinois Healing Art Malpractice Act (the "Act"). (R. 33, Defs.' Mot. at 3-5.) Section 2-622 provides in relevant part that "[i]n any action, whether in tort, contract, or otherwise, in which the plaintiff seeks damages for injuries or death by reason of medical, hospital, or other healing art malpractice,"
Plaintiff argues in response that § 2-622 does not apply here because he does not assert a medical malpractice claim, but rather a claim for ordinary negligence.