Ohio| Change
[…] Pursuant to 745 ILCS 10/9-102, the Illinois state statute cited by Igasaki in his amended complaint, "[a] local public entity is empowered and directed to pay any tort judgment or settlement for compensatory damages (and may pay any associated attorney's fees and costs) for which it or an employee while acting within the scope of his employment is liable in the manner provided in this Article." Igasaki has not, however, alleged any tort claims against any employees of an appropriate "local public entity," as the IDFPR is not a "local public entity" within the meaning of the statute, see 745 ILCS 10/1-206 (specifying that the definition of local public entities "does not include the State or any office, officer, department, division, bureau, board, commission, university or similar agency of the State."), and the only claims against an individual defendant—i.e., Forester—are dismissed for the reasons previously stated. Accordingly, Igasaki has failed to state a claim for respondeat superior liability. That claim is dismissed with prejudice as well.

III. Igasaki's Sex Discrimination Claim