John J. Tharp, Jr., United States District Judge.
[…] More precisely, while they acknowledge that forex and metals contracts are not commodities contracts, they assert that such contracts are sufficiently "similar to" futures contracts to receive priority under Section 761. See § 761(4)(F)(i) (defining "commodity contract" to include "any other contract ... that is similar to" other contracts constituting commodity contracts).
When a commodity broker, such as Peregrine, becomes insolvent, the resulting bankruptcy proceedings are governed by subchapter IV of Chapter 7 of the Bankruptcy Code. See 11 U.S.C. §§ 761-767. Chapter 7 gives customers of an insolvent commodity broker priority in the distribution of "customer property." 11 U.S.C. § 766(h). The trustee of a bankruptcy estate is required to "distribute customer property ratably to customers on the basis and to the extent of such customers allowed new equity claims, and in priority to all other claims." Id. Thus, the priority that customers receive depends in significant part on the breadth of the term "customer property."
Customer property is defined as "property received, acquired, or held to margin, guarantee, secure, purchase, or sell a
11 U.S.C. § 761(4).