Washington| Change
[…] See, 9 U.S.C. § 9. These exceptions are defined in Sections 10 and 11 of the FAA.

A pre-hearing security, like the one awarded to Zurich by the arbitration panel, is an "award" for purposes of the FAA. See, Yasuda Fire & Marine Ins. Co. of Europe, Ltd v. Cont'l Cas. Co., 37 F.3d at 347-48 (holding that an "interim order of security" "constitutes an `award' under [9 U.S.C. § 10]"). Thus, the Court must affirm the award unless a statutory exception applies. See, 9 U.S.C. § 9. Section 10(a)(4) is one such exception. It allows a court to vacate an award "where the arbitrators exceeded their powers, or so imperfectly executed them that a mutual, final, and definite award upon the subject matter submitted was not made."

"A party seeking relief under [Section 10(a)(4)] bears a heavy burden." Oxford Health Plans LLC v. Sutter, 133 S.Ct. 2064, 2068 (2013).