Ohio| Change
[…] Id.

ANALYSIS

I. Dismissal of the State of Illinois

The State of Illinois first seeks dismissal on the basis that it is immune from suit under the Eleventh Amendment. (R.10, Opening Br. at 2-3). Plaintiff does not challenge this request for dismissal. (R.13, Response Br. at 11). Accordingly, the Court dismisses the State of Illinois from this action, with prejudice.

II. Standing

The Court turns to the application of 10 ILCS 5/7-43. That statute provides, in part, that:

A person (i) who filed a statement of candidacy for a partisan office as a qualified primary voter of an established political party or (ii) who voted the ballot of an established political party at a general primary election may not file a statement of candidacy as a candidate of a different established political party or as an independent candidate for a partisan office to be filled at the general election immediately following the general primary for which the person filed the statement or voted the ballot.

10 ILCS 5/7-43.

Plaintiff's complaint does not reference this provision. His response brief, however, acknowledges its applicability and observes that it "poses a challenge[.]" (R.13, Response Br. at 6).