MANISH S. SHAH, District Judge.
[…] So even though the label complies with federal regulations when it states a protein content of 60 grams in the nutrition information box, the front-label statement may be false and misleading in that it suggests the product contains 60 grams of whey protein. Thus, plaintiffs' claims are not preempted; they are based on the theory that the label violates federal regulations.
Plaintiffs claim that the name of the product, Body Fortress Super Advanced Whey Protein, violates 21 C.F.R. § 101.18(b) by misleading consumers into believing that the only type of protein contained in the product is whey protein. Section 101.18(b) provides that "[t]he labeling of a food which contains two or more ingredients may be misleading by reason (among other reasons) of the designation of such food in such labeling by a name which includes or suggests the name of one or more but not all such ingredients, even though the names of all such ingredients are stated elsewhere in the labeling." Defendants believe any claim related to the name of the product is either preempted or fails as a matter of law, because plaintiffs do not allege that they were misled into believing that the product does not contain any non-protein amino acids, and because the label prominently displays other