JOHN ROBERT BLAKEY, District Judge.
[…] Alexander, 994 F.2d at 336.
Before reaching the merits of the parties' claims, the Court must first determine the applicable law. The parties agree that Illinois law governs, an understanding buttressed by the language of the Note itself. See Compl. [1] Ex. A at 5 ("THIS NOTE SHALL BE GOVERNED BY THE LAWS OF THE STATE OF ILLINOIS, WITHOUT GIVING EFFECT TO ANY CONFLICT OF LAW PRINCIPLES OF ANY JURISDICTION.").
In Illinois, negotiable instruments are governed by Article 3 of the Illinois Commercial Code (the "Code"), 810 ILCS § 5/1-101 et seq. The Code defines a "negotiable instrument" as, inter alia, "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order." Id. § 5/3-104. A promise or order is considered unconditional unless it states: (1) "an express condition to payment"; (2) "that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing"; or (3) "that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another