JOHN ROBERT BLAKEY, District Judge.
[…] The Code defines a "negotiable instrument" as, inter alia, "an unconditional promise or order to pay a fixed amount of money, with or without interest or other charges described in the promise or order." Id. § 5/3-104. A promise or order is considered unconditional unless it states: (1) "an express condition to payment"; (2) "that the promise or order is subject to or governed by another writing"; or (3) "that rights or obligations with respect to the promise or order are stated in another writing." Id. § 5/3-106. A promise or order is not made conditional "because payment is limited to resort to a particular fund or source." Id.
In addition to being unconditional, a negotiable instrument also:
Id. § 5/3-104.
Under the Note at issue here, Defendant "unconditionally promise[d] to pay" a principal amount of $2,500,000 (plus accrued and unpaid interest). Compl. [1] Ex. A at 1 (emphasis added).