THOMAS M. DURKIN, District Judge.
[…] Luckett's argument is that the CCSO failed to accommodate his disability by rejecting his request for a work assignment with little to no inmate contact. While the CCSO may be correct that requiring an employer to provide medical treatment is never a reasonable accommodation request (an issue the Court need not decide), it is undeniable that a reassignment, under the right circumstances, may be a reasonable accommodation request to make. See 42 U.S.C. § 12111(9)(B) ("The term `reasonable accommodation' may include . . . job restructuring, part-time or modified work schedules, reassignment to a vacant position . . . .") (emphasis added).
Second, the CCSO argues that Luckett was not qualified for a transitional work assignment because a transitional assignment cannot exceed six months and Luckett sought an assignment for an undetermined length of time.